Live statistics · updated hourly

NHS dentist availability, in numbers.

What our monitoring of every NHS dental practice in England shows right now. Honest, dated, and free to cite with attribution.

Data correct as of 14 October 2026 at 23:33 (UK time)

5,799

NHS practices monitored

Every NHS dental practice listed on NHS.uk, England-wide

1,991

Accepting new adult patients

34% of monitored practices

2,922

Accepting new child patients

50% of monitored practices

21

Openings detected — last 7 days

Practices that started accepting at least one patient group

143

Openings detected — last 30 days

Practices that started accepting at least one patient group

674

Community reports — last 30 days

1,879 reports from real callers all-time

Region by region

Availability across England.

Practices we monitor in each region and how many are currently accepting new NHS patients, per the latest NHS.uk status we hold. Click a region to browse its practices.

RegionPractices monitoredAccepting adultsAccepting children% accepting adults
London99054669055%
South East86425139529%
North West73921733129%
West Midlands57233641659%
East of England53217627933%
Yorkshire and the Humber5178918917%
South West407649916%
East Midlands34310816731%
North East236439818%

Practices without a mapped region (small villages and unmapped postcodes) are counted in the headline figures but not in the regional rows.

Methodology

How these numbers are made.

We check every NHS dental practice listed on the NHS.uk find-a-dentist website once a week in a full weekend sweep, and practices near our members’ saved postcodes every weeknight. Practice details come from the official NHS Service Search API, accepting status from our checks of NHS.uk, and additional signals from community reports submitted by people who phone practices. Full methodology here.

“Openings detected” counts practices that changed from not accepting to accepting at least one patient group (adults, children, or free dental care) between two of our checks. Because NHS.uk relies on practices updating their own listings, all accepting figures reflect the latest published status — which can lag the on-the-ground truth. That gap is the reason DentistAlert exists.

Citing these figures: journalists and researchers are welcome to use this page with attribution to “DentistAlert (dentistalert.co.uk)”. The page regenerates roughly hourly; figures above were generated on 14 October 2026 at 23:33 (UK time). For custom regional breakdowns, see our press page or email hello@dentistalert.co.uk.

Contains public sector information from the NHS Service Search API and the NHS.uk find-a-dentist website, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. DentistAlert is not affiliated with the NHS.

Want these numbers for your postcode?

Save a location and we’ll watch the practices near you — with an email the morning one starts accepting patients.